Saturday, June 12, 2010

Sum Total

Hi Everyone, Happy Saturday!! I applied for a couple of jobs yesterday and I found out I get my license back in three weeks, sweet :) I will never, never lose it again so help me God!! If I do feel free to spank me, (like that would upset me!) I found out about a lot of resources to help me get the place I want sooner than later. But I am keeping that to myself for now folks. Because if any of you shared info I didn't want shared I might have to pull a Leo on your ass, and that would not be pretty my friends LOL! It was so beautiful tonight walking down the nook, the sun sparkled between the trees and everything was so green and the place was empty except for one family on the playground and one family on the basketball court and one other walker. After not walking for almost a week I forgot how much I love doing it now. I noticed tonight that I have developed a good pace as I pound the pavement and my body moves to the rhythm of my music that makes me feel sexy and so alive :) Larry David's show is coming back for another season on HBO this summer, between Entourage and his show I am going have some great laughs. The best part of walking tonight was although I have hit rock bottom, no job, no license, no money, my marriage is shattered I still feel nothing but happiness and gratitude everyday. I can still smile and laugh a lot. I haven't told my counselor about recent events and yet when I saw her the other day she said something again to me about not having had the usual life that most people do, I mean everyone has problems but mine started out so young with so many traumatic events and losses along the way that she thinks I am a success story. Imagine if I told her now what was going on OMG she just might change her mind LOL! But I think it is the strength I grew throughout each and every life experience good and bad. We are all the sum total of our life experiences. I still like my sum total so far even though it is not what I want it to be, I won't give up. I will get to where I want to be day by day. How could I not when I truly love myself now, despite my shortcomings and have so much love around me. Now I am going to go sit under the stars this beautiful night and listen to Everything by lifehouse and dream of what is to be :)
Have a great Saturday
Don't Behave!!
Love ya,
Janet :)



Bruce was a hottie in his day huh!

Wednesday, June 9, 2010

Support restoration of Medicaid FMAP funds

Hi Everyone, how are ya, I'm good. I received this e news from NAMI. Please contact your local senator to support restoration of Medicaid FMAP funds into the Jobs and Tax Extenders Package. Mental Health benefits are so limited as it is. That is why so many of the mentally ill are living on the streets because insurance will not pay for enough treatment that they need. When I was growing up I remember even with my mother her treatment was limited and my father had good insurance working at the Boston Globe. So please take just a minute or two out of your day, that minute or two could keep someone off the street and at best keep them from giving up on themselves and committing suicide. Speaking of the Boston Globe I love in the Gimme Shelter video when the old Boston Globe truck drives by the store. Brings back warm memories of seeing them around my town growing up and thinking that's where my daddy works and I felt so proud of him. If you have never seen the Departed do so, great story. I love seeing Boston and I love the cast. I may have to watch it again myself. Donna's husbands company has a scene with their staging in it. I believe it is in the scene when Leo and Matt are on the roof, you can see it in the background. We should have gone in Donna and helped them set it up, maybe Leo would have been by or Marky Mark LOL! With all the shooting in the video I am surprised what bothers me the most is when they slam Leo's wrist, I had to turn my head for that, too painful looking. And I can't help but laugh when Jack takes that hand out of the bag, that would so be him in real life, just pull it out and talk in your face like nothing is going on LOL! Have a great day everyone.
Thanks for visiting my blog,
Love ya,
Janet :)




This week, The Senate will begin work on a new version of the Jobs and Tax Extenders legislative package that passed the House of May 28. The bill, known as the American Jobs, Closing Tax Loopholes and Preventing Outsourcing Act (HR 4213), includes a provision that would extend each state's federal Medicaid match rate (known as FMAP) through June 2011. Without this extension, many states will very likely cut funding for Medicaid, which is the most important source of funding of public mental health services. The extended Medicaid FMAP was removed from the House bill, so getting it passed in the Senate is of particular importance.

The Senate bill also includes $1.065 billion for the National Housing Trust Fund (NHTF), a critical investment in development of rental housing for extremely low-income households (including people with serious mental illness living on SSI).

Take Action

Call your Senators now to support restoration of Medicaid FMAP funds into the Jobs and Tax Extenders Package. All Senate offices can be reached toll-free by calling 877-210-5351 or 877-442-6801 or through the Capitol Switchboard at 202-224-3121. Or, you can e-mail a message to your Senators.

Urge your Senators to support the new version of HR 4213 and not to remove or weaken the Medicaid FMAP extension.

Friday, June 4, 2010

Careers In Global Mental Health

Hi Everyone, Happy Friday :) I came across this announcement on NIMH. I am going to check out what careers are available. Maybe it will save me the hassle of having to get a master's degree. I have a Bachelor's degree in Sociology and a minor in social work so hopefully I can qualify for one of their positions. And of course it is Friday so let's have some laughs and jam a bit. I am thankful that I got my tubes tied 17 yrs ago, after having Bri for a full day I remembered how much work kids are, and I don't like to work that hard!! When she was out of my sight for one second in the bathroom she decided to bath her body with my toilet bowl brush that she dipped in the toilet OMG!! She ate her candy bar before lunch, she took full advantage of the fact that she was with Mimmi who never say's no. I really feel sorry for those ladies out there that wait to have their kids at the age of 40 almost, seriously dumb idea LOL!!! Just heard Fergie is blaming selling her husband on the Alcohol, ya right, she is as bright as that ump that blew the perfect game. Although the eighties were good to me and I don't remember that much because of all that "goodness", the decade produced some good music, not like most of the crap on the radio today. I don't even listen to the radio, just Cd's
Have a great weekend,
Love ya,
Janet :)



Some repeats but still funny :)


Meeting Announcement
Careers in Global Mental Health
July 30, 2010

Sponsored by:
Office for Research on Disparities & Global Mental Health
National Institute of Mental Health (NIMH)
Global Mental Health

The NIMH Office for Research on Disparities & Global Mental Health invites qualified and early career professionals to the Careers in Global Mental Health meeting on July 30, 2010. The meeting will bring together early career clinical and research professionals (including medical and public health students) for an interactive forum, with the goal of orienting them to research careers in global mental health. We encourage individuals (recent graduates in any of the following disciplines: medicine, psychiatry, neurosciences, psychology, social work, public health, epidemiology, anthropology, sociology and other relevant degrees) interested in developing their skills and knowledge for addressing global mental health challenges through innovative research to apply.
Application Process
Interested individuals should submit a one page application to Jude Awuba by June 4, 2010.
Applications should include the following information:
1. A brief biographical statement (not to exceed 100 words)
2. The applicant’s personal, academic, or professional (including volunteer) experience that has shaped his or her interest in global mental health (not to exceed 200 words)
3. What the applicant hopes to gain from participating in the meeting (not to exceed 150 words)
4. A letter of recommendation
5. Complete contact information: street address, telephone number, and e-mail address
Selected candidates will be contacted by June 16, 2010.
For more information about the Office for Research on Disparities & Global Mental Health, visit the Office website.
For information about the application process, please contact Jude Awuba.
by email jude.awuba@nih.gov

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

Cat People

Hi Everyone, how are ya, I am feeling great. Yesterday was such a great day, Christopher came into the world as you probably read on DDD. It is 3:00 am in the morning and I am wide awake, I was so sleep deprived that I fell asleep so early last night that now I will be screwed up for a couple of days. I have the best sister in the world, sorry for the rest of you. She brought Christa so many things last night. She is so thoughtful though she brought her some food so she does not have to cook for a few days, but the best present she gave her was some nice bath soaps and new pj's to make her feel refreshed herself. On the ride home we had each other in tears sharing cat people stories, there is this lady on the waterfront that freaks me out. She walks her cat on the waterfront wall with a lease. At the same time she is pushing a stroller that I thought had a baby in it, but no. all cat stuff. Then the other day my sister was shopping and she saw this women open her trunk to her nice Lexus and in it was 8 or 9 cats!! Seriously some people become so obsessed with cat's it becomes a disorder, if I ever get that way please shoot me LOL! When my sister dropped me off I said bye Grandma, she smiled, Christa's kids are like her own grandchildren, just what she needs this year, more than ever. Next summer we will be visiting Kim in the hospital with her new arrival, I just know it. Kim just needs to have her cervix stitched next time and she should carry to full term. I let Karen hold Christopher for almost the whole visit, I will have plenty of time with him when she is not around, she loved it and that he opened his eye's and looked at her :) It's a me and Bri day, Dana is bringing her up to my house when he comes to work today. I think I will take her to the nook for a picnic lunch and then play away on the playground. OH! and Donna if you are out and about during your work day stop by. I would love your company. You will get a kick out of her. I could probably guarantee a good laugh from her too, unless she gets shy. Here are some SNL clips to bring some laughter into your day.
Thanks for visiting my blog,
Love ya,
Janet :)